Privacy Policy

The irunclean website is run by European Athletics Association (EAA), an association established under Swiss law with its domicile at Avenue Louis-Richmond 16 in 1003 Lausanne, Switzerland. The EAA is represented by its CEO, Mr. Christian Milz.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data are matters of great importance. All data processing acts are carried out in line with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (LPD) and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document explains which of your personal data is processed through the irunclean website, how this is done, for which purposes and based on which legal permissions. Please read it very carefully.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE USE OF OUR WEBSITE

1. Which of your data is collected and processed when you visit our website?

We automatically receive and record certain information on our server logs from your browser when you visit our website, in particular: (i) your IP address, (ii) date and time of access, (iii) name and URL of accessed files, (iv) the website from which you access our website, (v) the operating system of your computer and your browser, (vi) the country from which you access our website and your language settings and (vii) the name of your internet access provider.

We use this information to enable you to access our website, to ensure safety and stability of our website, to customize and optimize our website for you and for statistical purposes. In particular, we use your IP address to optimize settings of the website, e.g. to adapt the language, and to be able to react to attacks to the network infrastructure of the EAA. All these data processing activities are based on our legitimate interests (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling data in this respect can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We would like to point out that we use so-called cookies, tracking tools and social media plug-ins (see below sections 2, 3 and 5). We may also transfer data to third parties and/or abroad (see below section 6 and 7).

2. What are cookies and are cookies used on our website?

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow our website to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using our website, so that when you next visit our website, your preferences for using it are already set. Cookies are also used to personalize the content you view on our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, please note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To view more information regarding cookie settings, please visit:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx
For Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?answer=95647
For Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies
For Apple Safari 5: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html

3. What are tracking tools and how are they used?

We use a so-called tracking tool on our website. This tool analyzes your behavior on our website. We use this information to optimize and customize our website. In the context of these tracking tools, user profiles based on pseudonyms are be created, and cookies are set (see above). Specifically, we use the services of Google Analytics. Please find further information on this tracking tool and the relevant data processing here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en. Please study this link very carefully.

We would like to highlight the following aspects of Google Analytics for your complete information:

Demographic data collection: Our website uses Google Analytics' demographic features. This allows reports to be generated containing statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This collected data cannot be attributed to any specific individual person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or you can forbid the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Refusal of data collection".

Refusal of data collection: You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4. Which of your data is processed for promotional purposes?

In this section, we would like to explain to you in detail which of your data we collect and process for promotional purposes and how this is done. These data processing activities are based on our legitimate interest (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), consisting in particular of direct marketing and the analysis and evaluation of your use of our website.

User Profiles

In order for us to be able to offer personalized services and information (on-site-targeting), we use and analyze the data, which we collect about you when you visit our website. It is possible that we also use cookies in this context (see section 2 above). The analysis of your use of our website can lead to the creation of a user profile. However, such a profile is always based on pseudonyms and we do not combine the respective data with personal data linked to yourself.

Furthermore, in order to offer you personalized marketing in social networks, we have implemented so-called remarketing pixels of Facebook and Twitter. If you have an account with one of these social networks and if you are logged in while using our website, this pixel will link your use of our website with your account. If you would like to prevent this from happening, you need to log out of your respective social network account. You can also make further changes to promotion or data processing in the user profiles and settings of the respective social network.

Retargeting

We have implemented so-called retargeting technologies in our website. These technologies analyze your behavior on our website, so that it will be possible to offer you customized advertisements also on partner websites. Your behavior as a user is saved on an anonymous basis. Most retargeting technologies work with so-called cookies (see section 2 above).

Our website uses Google AdWords Remarketing and Doubleclick by Google (a service offered by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") to place advertisements based on websites which have previously been visited. For this purpose, Google uses the so-called DoubleClick Cookie, which enables to recognize your browser if you visit other websites. The information so generated (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of Google in the United States of America where it is saved and stored (see further section 7 below). Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website to place advertisements, to create reports about website activities and to offer other services in connection with your use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if these third parties process data on behalf of Google.

We also use the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed via an interface. Tags are small elements of code that are used, for example, to measure traffic and visitor behavior. Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and, as a result, no personal data is recorded. Google Tag Manager initiates other tags which, in turn, may record data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been performed at a domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags if these are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

You can always prevent retargeting technologies if you de-activate the respective Cookies in your browser settings. You can also apply for an opt-out for these advertising and retargeting tools via the website of the Digital Advertising Alliance (optout.aboutads.info).

Twitter Analytics

For statistical purposes, we use the visitor action pixel of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter"). This allows us to track the behavior of users after they have been redirected to our site by clicking on a Twitter ad. The purpose of this process is to evaluate the effectiveness of Twitter advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, thereby helping to optimize future advertising efforts. The data collected does not allow us to make conclusions about your identity. However, the data is stored and processed by Twitter, so that a connection to your profile is possible and Twitter can use the data for its own advertising purposes. This data may enable Twitter and its affiliates to display advertisements on and off Twitter. It is also possible that a Cookie is saved and read on your computer (see section 2 above).

5. What are Social Media Plugins and how are they used?

On our website, we use so-called social media plugins and we would like to explain to you how they work. Your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network. The content of the plugin will be sent from the social network to your browser and implemented into the website. We ask you to have a careful look at the respective data protection information and privacy policies of the social networks further described below, as they also contain important information.

Facebook

On our website, we use social media plugins of Facebook to make our website more personal. This plugin is offered and operated by the US company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

We use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. By implementing these plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser is currently using our respective website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or if you are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be sent from your browser directly to a server of Facebook in the United States and it will be saved there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can attribute your use of our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by using the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, this information will equally be directly sent to a server of Facebook and saved there. The information will furthermore be published on Facebook and shown to your Facebook friends.

Facebook can use this information for marketing, advertising, advertising research, targeted advertising or for the targeted design of Facebook pages. For this purposed, Facebook establishes user and interest profiles, e.g. to assess your use of our website and to define advertising shown to you on Facebook and/or to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and/or for other services linked to your use of Facebook.

If you prefer that Facebook cannot attribute the information about your use of our website to your Facebook account, you need to log out of Facebook prior to using our website. We furthermore ask you to have a careful look at the data protection information of Facebook, in particular concerning the purposes and extent of data processing by Facebook and concerning Facebook's further processing of your data, your respective rights and possible privacy settings.

Twitter

We use plugins of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (commonly known as the messaging system "Twitter"). The Twitter plugins (tweet buttons) can be recognised by the Twitter logo on our website. You can find an overview about the tween button here: http://dev.twitter.com/

If you activate this plugin, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the twitter Server. This means that twitter will receive the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the tweet button, while you are logged in to your twitter account, you can link the content of our site to your twitter profile. This means that twitter can attribute your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to inform you that we have no further knowledge of the content of the data transferred to twitter and how twitter precisely uses such data, so we recommend that you have a careful look also at the twitter privacy policy and data protection information, which can be found here: http://twitter.com/privacy

If you prefer that twitter cannot attribute your use of our website to your twitter account, please log out of your twitter account before using our website.

6. Who has access to your data?

As a principle, only the staff and personnel of EAA has access to your data. We do our best to keep your data confidential at all times, e.g. by confidentiality agreements entered into with the persons who have access to your data. We may provide data also to companies who work on behalf of European Athletics under confidentiality agreements and/or so-called data processing agreements.

We may furthermore share your data if we are legally obliged to respond to subpoenas, court orders, claims, legal processes or other legal obligations. We may share your data also if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, emergency situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of European Athletics ‘s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. We may also transfer your data to third parties if this is required in the context of analyzing your use of our website and/or to offer customized services to you, as described further above.

7. Will your data be transferred abroad?

EAA has the right to transfer your data to third parties (so-called third party processors) domiciled abroad, if this is required for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If these third parties are domiciled in a country with a lower level of data protection than Switzerland or the European Union, we use contractual agreements or other legal arrangements to make sure that your data is adequately protected.

However, we would also like to inform you specifically that in the United States, surveillance mechanisms may exist which can broadly save and/or monitor all the data transferred to the United States. This may happen without a detailed differentiation or limitation and/or not based on objective criteria, which would restrict access of US authorities to your data. We would also like to inform you that in the United States, you may not have similar legal remedies to protect your data as they may exist in Switzerland and/or the European Union. It is important to us to underline these factual and legal circumstances so that you are adequately informed and so that you can take an informed decision about the use of your data and whether you consent to the data processing activities described in this Privacy Policy.

8. How long will your data be stored?

We store your data only for so long as it is necessary (i) to use the mentioned tracking, advertisement and analyzing tools, (ii) to render services as you required them or as you have given us your consent and (iii) to meet our legal obligations, in particular in what concerns statutory requirements to keep accounting and business records.

9. Is your data safe?

We want you to feel confident about using our website. For that reason, we have implemented reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your information for improper purposes.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, you should note that the secrecy of internet e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages or information which are not encrypted, you accept the risk of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the internet. We also ask you to always treat your payment information (in particular credit card information) confidentially at all times. We recommend you to always close the internet browser after having communicated with us, in particular if you share your computer with other persons.

10. Which are your rights under data protection law?

You have the right to receive free of charge information about the personal data that we store about you upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete your personal data, as far as there is no statutory requirement or another legal permission to store and/or record data. In addition, you have the right, in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 GDPR, to demand a restriction of data processing and to oppose to data processing. You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.

If a data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

You can reach us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address irunclean@european-athletics.org. You can also tell us what to do with your information after you die by giving us instructions. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity to process your requests. When you contact us, we will do our best to provide you with a response as soon as possible and to take the appropriate steps.

If you live in an EU country, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

11. Important information concerning "Phishing"

Identity theft and the practice known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority for us. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

12. Do you have concerns or questions?

If you have any concerns or questions about how your data is processed or managed, please do not hesitate to contact us at all times via irunclean@european-athletics.org.

SPECIAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE IRUNCLEAN CERTIFICATE

When you participate in the irunclean certificate, we collect and process additional data about you. This section explains how and for which purposes this is done.

1. Which of your data is collected and processed specifically for the irunclean certificate?

To administer the irunclean platform and your participation in our system, we collect the following data about you: Your name, email, birth date, nationality, discipline, a picture and your function (athlete, coach, member of a team or member of a national federation). We also collect the data about your participation in our system and your completion of the course, i.e. your obtained results and the date of participation. We require this data to administer your participation in our platform, to store your results and to make sure we have a correct record about your completion of the course.

Your data will be recorded for an indefinite period, but for no longer as it is required for statistical and record-keeping purposes in connection with the irunclean certificate. At the latest, we will delete your data five years after you have stopped playing an active role in Athletics. Please make sure to inform us accordingly once you stop being active as an Athlete, official, or similar.

The data about your participation in our platform and about your results are processed in the context of the performance of a contract (art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

2. Is your data used for commercial purposes?

We may share the data collected in the context of your participation in the irunclean website with commercial partners or other third parties or stakeholders in sports, e.g. sponsors, partners, national or regional federations. These third parties may then contact you for commercial purposes, for example to send you advertising materials or information about their activities or events. However, we do this only if you give us your consent to do so when you create a profile on our website. Whether you give us your consent is your free choice, and you can always withdraw this consent by informing us via irunclean@european-athletics.org. Our legal permission to share such data is your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

We may furthermore share this data with National Member Federations of EAA, in particular to inform them about your completion of the irunclean certificate. Our legal permission to share such data are our legitimate interests to run and implement this certificate (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) and our performance of the respective contract with you (art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

3. Will you directly be contacted by us?

You may receive Newsletters or Press Releases from us from time to time. We may also inform you about events or activities related to the sport of Athletics in general. However, we do this only if you give us your consent to do so when you create a profile on the irunclean website. Whether you give us your consent is your free choice, and you can always withdraw this consent by informing us via irunclean@european-athletics.org. Our legal permission to send you Newsletters and Press Releases is your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Please note also that we may insert your contact data for Newsletters in a centralized contact database for Newsletters and/or Press Releases, so that your contact data may be stored together with other addressees of such communication.

If you subscribe for Newsletters and Press Releases, you express your consent to receiving the respective information and that we may use these technologies and process data accordingly. Our legal permission to do this accordingly consists of your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Furthermore, the described analytical purposes constitute our legitimate interests in these data processing activities (art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

At the end of each Newsletter or Press Release, you will find a link, through which you can de-register from Newsletters or Press Releases. If you de-register, we will delete all the respective data from our system.

4. How is your data stored?

We store the data about your participation in the irunclean certificate on our Microsoft Azure servers, which are located within the European Union. The code which is generated as a certification (for your successful completion of our programme) may be sent to the Arena system, which is our entries management platform for Athletics competitions. If so, it will be imported and decrypted there.

FINAL PROVISIONS

1. Links to other websites

If any part of our website links to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit an advertiser or click on another third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We do not exercise control over third party websites and therefore recommend you examine the privacy statements posted on these other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using and disclosing personal information. Please note that we reject, to the extent permissible by law, any liability for contents or data processing acts of other websites.

2. Our policy towards children

If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should delete the account. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without such consent, we will delete such information from our files.

3. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. If we amend the Privacy Policy in any way, we will place an updated version on our website. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting an announcement on the website and/or informing you directly.

4. Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws and principles of Switzerland, without regards to conflicts of laws and principles thereof. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in relation to this Privacy Policy, including the validity, invalidity, breach or termination thereof, shall be decided exclusively by the ordinary courts of the canton Vaud, Switzerland.